Voting closed on Tuesday 28 May 2019 to elect colleagues from Schools to the Senate.

The outcome of the election is as follows:

Outcome of Elections to Senate May 2019
School Vacancies Candidates Outcome

School of Social Sciences plus Edinburgh Business School

 

Valid votes       80

Turnout:        45.7%
One vacancy

Four candidates:

Linda Buchan
Elaine Collinson
Milind Vinod
Dr Katerina Strani

Elected:

Dr Katerina Strani

School of Engineering and Physical Sciences

 

Valid votes     106

Turnout:        51.0%
Seven vacancies

Nine candidates:

Dr Rehan Ahmed
Dr Euan Brown
Dr Keith Brown
Dr Ruhul Khandaker
Dr Bill Macpherson
Dr Mutasim Nour
Dr Ali Ozel
Professor Vicki Stone
Dr Gill Thomson

Elected:

Dr Gill Thomson

Professor Vicki Stone

Dr Mutasim Nour

Dr Euan Brown

Dr Bill Macpherson

Dr Keith Brown

Dr Ruhul Khandaker

School of Textiles and Design

 

Valid votes      15

Turnout:        53.6%
Two vacancies

Four candidates:

Dr Aude le Guennec
Lee Miles
Dilip Mothiram
Dr Maged Yousse

Elected:

Dr Aude le Guennec

Mr Lee Miles

School of Energy, Geoscience, Infrastructure and Society

 

No election contest required
Four vacancies

Four candidates:

Dr Jim Buckman
Dr Hagir Hakim
Dr Sandyha Patidar
Dr Joanne Porter

Elected:

Dr Jim Buckman

Dr Hagir Hakim

Dr Sandyha Patidar

Dr Joanne Porter

School of Mathematics and Computer Sciences No vacancies in 2019, therefore no election on this occasion    

Ordinance C1 governs these elections, which were conducted by an external provider, Electoral Reform Services (ERS), under the auspices of the Secretary of the University.

ERS can confirm that, as far as reasonably practicable, every person whose name appeared on the electoral roll for the purpose of the ballot:

a) was sent the details of the ballot and

b) if they chose to participate in the ballot, had their vote fairly and accurately recorded.

The Single Transferable Voting System was used for these elections.

Please contact John McDermott (Clerk to the Senate) for any further information regarding the election.

Further details of votes cast are included below:

School of Engineering and Physical Sciences

  • Number to be elected: 7
  • Valid votes: 106
  • Quota: 13.25
  • Invalid votes: 0
Candidates 1st preferences Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Stage 5 Stage 6 Stage 7  
THOMSON, Gill 17 13.25 13.25 13.25 13.25 13.25 13.25 Elected
STONE, Vicki 16 16 13.25 13.25 13.25 13.25 13.25 Elected
BROWN, Euan 15 15 15 13.25 13.25 13.25 13.25 Elected
MACPHERSON, Bill 14 14 14 14 14 13.25 13.25 Elected
BROWN, Keith 11 11.92 12.22 12.67 13.67 13.67 13.25 Elected
NOUR, Mutasim 11 12.15 12.15 12.15 12.38 12.38 12.38 Elected
KHANDAKER, RUHUL 8 8 8.9 9.05 11.2 11.65 12.07 Elected
AHMED, Rehan 8 8.46 9.66 10.26 11.72 12.02 12.02  
OZEL, Ali 6 7.15 7.45 7.9 - - -  
Non-transferable   0.07 0.12 0.22 3.28 3.28 3.28  
Totals 106 106 106 106 106 106 106  

School of Textiles and Design

  • Number to be elected: 2
  • Valid votes:15
  • Quota: 5
  • Invalid votes: 0
Candidates 1st preferences  
LE GUENNEC, Aude 6 Elected
MILES, Lee 6 Elected
YOUSSEF, Maged 2  
MOTHIRAM, Dilip 1  
Non-transferable    
Totals 15  

School of Social Sciences (including EBS)

  • Number to be elected: 1
  • Valid votes: 80
  • Quota: 39
  • Invalid votes: 0
Candidates 1st preferences Stage 2  
STRANI, Katerina 33 41 Elected
BUCHAN, Linda 18 21  
VINOD, Milind 15 16  
COLLINSON, Elaine 14 -  
Non-transferable   2  
Totals 80 80