Kazakhstan

Student life at Heriot-Watt

Heriot-Watt is a popular destination for students from Kazakhstan; we currently have 12 undergraduate students and 36 postgraduate students from Kazakhstan studying with us.

Popular programmes

One of our most popular programmes is our MSc Petroleum Engineering, which receives hundreds of applications each year. Other top programmes with students from Kazakhstan are:

Student societies

The Scotland-Russia Forum, based in Edinburgh's old town, is open to everyone interested in arts, culture, and contemporary affairs from Russia and Central Asia.

Entry requirements

These entry requirements are intended as a guide only. Please contact us or the School's admissions tutor to find out the actual requirements for the programme you want to study.

Undergraduate Level 1 entry

  • Certificate of General Secondary Education with Honours.
  • Certificate of Secondary Education with Altyn Belgi (gold medal).
  • A good Certificate of General Secondary Education from a Turkish-Kazakh high schools.
  • A good score in the Certificate of Secondary Education and around 100 points in the Unified National Test.

Undergraduate Level 2 entry

  • Foundation certificate, such as the Undergraduate Certificate from our International Study Centre, or from another provider.
  • A good Diploma of Specialised Secondary Education (Diplom o Srednem Spetsialnom Obrazovanii) in one professional discipline (taken after 2 to 3 years of specialist education in a college) may be considered.

Postgraduate entry

For most of our Masters level programmes we require a good first degree in a relevant subject. If your degree does not meet the entry requirements for your chosen programme, we may require you to complete a pre-masters qualification with our International Study Centre. However, this is not available for all programmes, so please check with the International Recruitment Office or the School’s admissions tutor first.

English language requirements

If you do not meet our English language requirements, you can apply to one of our academic English programmes, which are specifically designed to prepare you with the language and study skills needed for academic study.

Tuition fees

Tuition fees are listed alongside each programme in the online prospectuses.

Tuition fees are higher for international students. If you are unsure what your residency status is, you can complete a fee status enquiry form, which allows us to assess whether you have a relevant connection to the UK that might positively influence your fee status.

Learn more about applying for student support in Scotland.

Scholarships & bursaries

At Heriot-Watt we believe that a university education is an investment in your future. That is why we offer a generous package of scholarships to encourage and support well qualified, ambitious students to come and study with us. See the full list of scholarships that you may be eligible to apply for.

We are actively involved in the prestigious Bolashak scholarship programme and are delighted to welcome 21 Bolashak funded students among our student community in 2011/2012.

Our visits to Kazakhstan

Our International Recruitment Office attends education exhibitions and recruitment fairs in Kazakhstan. Come and visit our stand at one of the following exhibitions to find out more about us, our programmes, and to get advice on how to apply:

  • We normally travel twice a year to Kazakhstan to attend exhibitions and visit our approved representatives.

 

Our representatives in Kazakhstan

We work with approved representatives in Kazakhstan who can help you apply and enrol on your chosen programme.Find your nearest representative.

Visa & immigration information

Because you are from a visa national country you will have to apply for a UK visa to come to study at Heriot-Watt University regardless of the length of time you expect to study in the UK.

Student Visitor Visa

The Student Visitor Visa is only for non-EEA visa national students coming to study a short course of less than 6 months (or less than 11 months for an English language course). With this visa, you cannot work in the UK and cannot extend it from within the UK.

Tier 4 Student Visa (in-country application)

The Tier 4 Student visa is for all non-EEA students coming to study in the UK for over 6 months.

To apply for this visa you need to fill the VAF9 and VAF9 Appendix 8: Tier 4 (General) forms and provide the requested supporting documents as specified in the Tier 4 guidance. You will also have to provide your CAS number from your Tier 4 sponsor (Heriot-Watt University), and your biometric features (10-digit finger scans and a digital photograph) in person as part of the application process.

Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS)

If you are a postgraduate student you may need to apply for an additional certificate under the Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS).

Only certain programmes are affected by the scheme; your academic School at Heriot-Watt will send you more information about this along with your unconditional offer. Or you can check the Foreign & Commonwealth Office's list of programmes that request the ATAS certificate.

Your ATAS certificate should be printed and submitted as part of the visa application process.

More information

Further information and help can be found on Heriot-Watt University's International Student Advisors' Office (ISAO) website.

Working in the UK

Tier 4 student visa holders studying at higher educational institutions are allowed to work up to 20 hours per week during term time, and full time during vacations if studying at degree level or above, or studying a foundation degree (a programme that leads to a qualification at level 8 of the SCQF).

Students studying any other programme will only be able to work up to 10 hours per week during term time, and full time during vacations.

Please note that term time covers all periods of your programme when you are doing academic work, and includes for example preparing for examinations and time spent producing MSc projects, dissertations and writing up thesis.

Learn more about working during your studies.

Working conditions for Tier 4 dependants

  • Dependants of students from outside Europe who come to the UK to study for less than 12 months will be prohibited from working
  • Dependants of students from outside Europe who come to the UK to study a programme that is below degree level (except a foundation degree programme) will also be prohibited from working
  • Dependants of students from outside Europe who come to the UK to study a programme at degree level for 12 months or more will be able to work during their stay in the UK (part time or full time).

Please note: from 4 July 2011, non EEA international students can only bring their dependants to the UK if they are coming to study at postgraduate level on a programme lasting for at least 12 months (or 6 months if you are a government-sponsored student). To find out if your family members can join you in the UK, please see the guide for Tier 4 family.

Find out more about dependants and bringing your family to the UK.

More information

You can visit our Careers Advisory Service website for more guidance on employment during and after your studies.